Patriots Official Sponsor

Patriots News · Fall 2017 Sports Report


Fall 2017 Sports Report

We have had a tremendous Fall Sports Season and below are some highlights from each of our teams. We are very excited about the upcoming tournaments and your continued support of Liberty Athletics is greatly appreciated.

Darin Meeker
Athletic Director

Boys Cross Country (Head Coach Jared Mills)

  • Overall record is 144-10
  • Westerville, Watkins and Lancaster Invitational Meet Team Champions
  • Ranked #10 in State and #4 in Region
  • OCC Championship Meet on Saturday, October 14th at Hilliard Darby at 1:30pm; District Meet at Watkins Memorial on Saturday, October 21st at 4pm

Girls Cross Country (Head Coach Darrell Dewese)

  • Won the Pickerington North, Galion, Strongsville, and Eisenhart Invitational Meets
  • Earned the 2nd Seed in the District
  • Ranked 4th in the State by OATCCC
  • OCC Championship Meet on Saturday, October 14th at Hilliard Darby

Field Hockey (Head Coach Marianne Flannery)

  • Overall record of 12-3 and 2nd place in the Conference
  • #2 Seed in Region for State Tournament
  • Defeated Bishop Watterson 2-1 in 2016 Regional Final Rematch
  • Hosting State Tournament 1st Round vs Dublin Scioto on Wednesday, October 18th at 4:30pm

Football (Head Coach Steve Hale)

  • 5-2 overall record, 2-0 in OCC
  • Ranked #8 in Region
  • Play intra-district rivals at Olentangy HS on Friday, October 13 and at Orange HS on October 20, both at 7pm

Boys Golf (Head Coach Ryan Snivley)

  • Overall combined record is 219-15
  • OCC Buckeye Division Champions for 3rd consecutive year finishing with a school record 20-0
  • Sectional Champions and District Runners Up
  • The team qualified for the State Tournament at OSU Scarlet Course on Friday, October 20th at 9:50am at #10 tee

Girls Golf (Head Coach Kaiya Wheat)

  • Overall record of 153-27
  • Won six multi-team matches and finished 2nd in the OCC
  • Set new school records for season average (159.44) and team low score (303)
  • Finished Sectional Runner-Up and 4th in Central District

Boys Soccer (Head Coach Marc D’Auteuil)

  • Overall record is 11-1-2
  • OCC Champions in the Buckeye Division with a record of 4-0-1
  • #1 Seed in Central District Tournament; Ranked #1 in the State
  • Defeated defending state champions St. Ignatius 2-0
  • Host Sectional Finals game on Saturday, October 21 at 7pm vs. the winner of Whetstone/Central Crossing

Girls Soccer (Head Coach Kristen McMahon)

  • Overall record of 7-4-3 and Conference Record 2-2-1
  • Ranked 10th in Central District
  • #8 Seed in the Central District for the State Tournament
  • Host Sectional Final on Thursday, October 19th at 7pm vs. Franklin Heights

 Girls Tennis (Head Coach Will Thieman)

  • Overall season record is 15-5
  • Won OCC Title for third consecutive season
  • Ranked 4th in the State
  • Competing in District Finals on October 12th and 14th at Hilliard Bradley

Girls Volleyball (Head Coach Jen Chapman)

  • Overall record of 21-1
  • OCC Champs with a 9-1 Conference Record
  • #2 Seed for Central District Tournament
  • Host Sectional Final match Thursday, October 19th at 6pm vs winner of Mt. Vernon/Westland